Date Privacy Statement

Date: April 2018

 

We, the Vanderbilt International GmbH, would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data as your or your employer’s supplier or customer. We shall do this by the following Data Protection Statement.

 

 

We, Vanderbilt International GmbH, would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data as your or your employer’s supplier or customer the following Data Protection Statement.

 

§ 1 Details of the controller and data protection officer

Vanderbilt International GmbH 

Borsigstr. 34

65205 Wiesbaden

Germany

 

Our data protection officer‘s details are:

§ 2 Which personal data is being processed by us (categories of personal data concerned)?

As your or your employer’s supplier or customer we will collect or have collected certain personal data about you. This shall include in particular:

  • first name(s) and family name, possibly birth name
  • business address, telephone number(s) and email address(es)
  • gender
  • language
  • profession and academic title(s)
  • employer, position and/or job title at the employer
  • VAT ID number

 

You are not obligated to provide any personal data to us before entering into a binding contract with us. However, the provision of your personal data is usually a requirement necessary to enter into a contract with us, since we otherwise cannot process your or your employer’s order or request.

 

§ 3 Where does your personal data come from (sources of your personal data)?

Most of your personal data we process was or will be collected directly from you, in particular when you were or will be negotiating and conducting your or your employer’s order or request. Some of your personal data were or will be assigned from ourselves to your data set for administration purposes, for example, your internal customer identification number. And some of your personal data we process will be obtained from third parties we may contact in order to conduct our contract with you or your employer or to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 

§ 4 What do we do with your personal data (purposes of the processing as well as the legal basis)?

We process your personal data to execute and conduct our contract with you or your employer. In particular, this includes administering, requesting or effecting payments as well as keeping track of our or your deliveries or services, as the case may be. We may also disclose your personal data or parts thereof to our suppliers for the purpose of processing and performing our deliveries or services to you or your employer, or – respectively – to our customers for the purpose of processing and be performing our deliveries or services to them.

 

We may also disclose your personal data or parts thereof to our tax advisors, lawyers and accountants to enable them to advise and represent us, provided, they are subject to a professional confidentiality obligation under the law or to an equivalent contractual obligation. We process your personal data to also comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Processing your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1. (b) GDPR[1].

 

§ 5 How do we process your personal data within the Vanderbilt group of companies (still purposes of the processing as well as the legal basis)?

We are part of a group of undertakings affiliated to a central body, the Moose Hold Co (UK) Ltd, Suite 7, Castlegate Business Park, Caldicot, Monmouthshire, NP26 5AD, United Kingdom, which is ultimately owned by Access Control Related Enterprises (ACRE) OPERATING GROUP, LLC, 10161 Park Run Drive, Suite 150, Las Vegas, NV 89145, United States., Delaware, USA. This group of undertakings shall be referred to as the Vanderbilt group. A full and current list of all entities of the Vanderbilt group can be requested from https://vanderbiltindustries.com/contact.

 

As a group of undertakings affiliated to a central body we have a legitimate interest in transmitting personal data within the group for internal administrative purposes, including the processing of customer’s or supplier’s personal data. In particular, those purposes are the following:

Like with other corporations our production sites, service centers and administration departments at Vanderbilt group are distributed across our member companies. We collaborate with other member companies of the Vanderbilt group in order to provide our products and services to you or your employer, if you or your employer are our customers, or – if you or your employer are our suppliers – in order to receive your products and services from you or your employer. Hence, processing personal data of customers or suppliers and their employees across member companies in the Vanderbilt group is part of its inheritance, including to and by our holding companies, the Moose Hold Co (UK) Ltd as well as the Moose Enterprises Ltd. (UK), both residing in the United Kingdom, and ultimately the ACRE LLC, which resides in the Delaware, USA.

 

To limit and secure personal data processing, we do the following:

Only those employees working at your order, even if he may be employed by another member of the Vanderbilt group, have access to your personal data and are, of course, obligated to obey any and all legal requirements when processing your personal data, which includes a confidentiality obligation.

 

To enable you to exercise your rights regarding your personal data all members of the Vanderbilt group mutually agreed to honour such rights directly from and towards you, even if you should not have a contractual relationship with that particular member company. This enables you to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, in particular, those mentioned under §§ 7-9 of this statement, directly against any member of the Vanderbilt group concern. Intercompany arrangements are in place as well.

 

We shall hereby inform you of your right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for aforementioned legitimate interests, based on grounds relating to your particular situation. In this event, we shall no longer process your personal data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. In order to object, you may contact:

Vanderbilt International GmbH

Borsigstr. 34

65205 Wiesbaden

Germany

email: gdpr-info@vanderbiltindustries.com

 

Processing your personal data in the Vanderbilt group is based upon Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, additionally to the legal basis mentioned above under § 4, last sentence.


§ 6 For how long do we store your personal data (storage period)?

We store your personal data for as long as we are obligated to do so by applicable laws and regulations, or, in lack of the foregoing, until the purpose of processing your personal data has been reached.

 

In event we enter into a contract with you, we will store your personal data until the ending of this contract and beyond, in as far as we are obligated to do so by applicable laws and regulations, or an event we need this data to fulfil our post-contractual duties under the business relationship, for example for purposes of providing or receiving warranty, or to allege or rebut claims raised by or against us.

 

Where processing your personal data is based purely on your consent, we store your personal data until the purpose of processing your personal data has been reached or you should withdraw your consent, whichever will occur first unless we are obligated to store your personal data for a longer period by applicable laws and regulations.

 

If members of the Vanderbilt group undertake or are involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then they may sell, transfer or share some or all of their assets, including your information in connection with such transaction or in contemplation of such transaction (e.g., due diligence). In this event, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

§ 7 Your rights to request access, rectification or erasure as well as data portability

 

We shall hereby inform you about the existence of your rights under the law to request from our access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing, to receive notification thereof and to object to processing as well as your right to data portability.

If you so requested, we shall inform you about the personal data concerning you and provide you a copy of your personal data undergoing processing. If, despite our efforts to hold correct and up-to-date data, incorrect data was stored by us, we shall correct this immediately upon your request.

 

In order to exercise your aforementioned rights, you may contact:

Vanderbilt International GmbH

Borsigstr. 34

65205 Wiesbaden

Germany

email: gdpr-info@vanderbiltindustries.com

 

As mentioned above under § 5, in as far as your personal data is being processed by any other members of the Vanderbilt group, you shall be entitled to exercise any and all of the aforementioned rights against the member company in concern. This does not affect your rights towards us.

 

 

§ 8 Your right to revoke your consent

Where processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. To do so, please contact:

Vanderbilt International GmbH

Borsigstr. 34

65205 Wiesbaden

Germany

email: gdpr-info@vanderbiltindustries.com

 

§ 9 Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

We shall hereby inform you about your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which would be:

Der Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte

Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1

65189 Wiesbaden

Germany

Tel. 0611/1408-0

Fax 0611/1408-900 or -901

 

§ 10 Security measures to protect the personal data stored by us

We undertake to protect your personal data. To prevent a loss or unauthorized use of the personal data stored by us, we take extensive technical and organizational security precautions that are checked regularly and are adapted to technological progress. For example, we make use of firewalls, data encryption as well as access control and even physical measures to protect your personal data. A more current and more detailed outline on the security precautions adopted by us can be retrieved from Vanderbilt International GmbH in Wiesbaden.

 

We are required to inform you that an adequacy decision of the European Commission regarding an adequate level of data protection exists neither for the United Kingdom nor for the USA, in which countries we may be processing your personal data within the Vanderbilt group. Instead, we at Vanderbilt group adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as well as standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission. You shall be entitled to receive a copy of those guarantees safeguarding the protection of your personal data at any time from Vanderbilt International GmbH in Wiesbaden

 

§ 11 Changes and Amendments

As changes in legislation or our internal processes may render it necessary to modify this data protection statement, we must reserve the right to do so from time to time. The current data protection statement can be retrieved, saved and printed out at any time by accessing this page. (https://vanderbiltindustries.com/data-protection) Please check regularly.

Nordenstadt, on April 2018

 


[1]General Data Protection Regulation; REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Vanderbilts forpliktelser når det gjelder datasikkerhet og personvern

 
Det er viktig for Vanderbilt å behandle dine personopplysninger sikkert og fortrolig. Vi driver vår virksomhet i samsvar med de krav som oppstilles i Personopplysningsloven av 2000 («Loven)» og andre gjeldende regelverk om personvern og datasikkerhet for å sikre trygg lagring og lovlig behandling av de personopplysningene du deler med oss. Vi håper de retningslinjene som er beskrevet nedenfor bidrar til at du får vite hvilke data Vanderbilt kan innhente, hvordan Vanderbilt bruker og beskytter disse dataene, og hvem vi kan gi dem videre til.

Ved å gå inn på dette nettstedet, https://no.spiap.com/ («Nettstedet»), og gi oss din informasjon via denne Nettstedet, bekrefter du at du har lest og forstått vår personvernerklæring og samtykker i at vi behandler dine opplysninger i samsvar med denne. Dersom vi gjør endringer i våre personvernregler, vil vi informere deg om dette ved å oppdatere denne erklæringen på Nettstedet.

 

Persondata
Vanderbilt innhenter ingen personopplysninger om deg (f.eks. navn, adresse, telefonnummer eller e-postadresse) gjennom Nettstedet med mindre du frivillig velger å oppgi dem til oss (f.eks. ved registrering eller undersøkelser), du gir ditt samtykke, eller hvis det på annen måte er tillatt i henhold til gjeldende lover og regler for beskyttelse av dine persondata.

 

Formålet med bruk av data

Vanderbilt og andre som handler på vegne av oss vil samle inn, lagre og behandle dine personopplysninger for følgende formål:

  • for å svare på dine forespørsler;

  • for å behandle din bestilling;

  • for å kunne tilby deg varer eller tjenester;

  • for å kunne tilby deg tilgang til spesifikke opplysninger eller tilbud; og

  • for å understøtte vårt forhold til deg som kunde.

Hvis du velger at dine persondata ikke skal brukes til å understøtte vår relasjon til deg som kunde (spesielt direkte markedsføring eller markedsundersøkelser), respekterer vi valget ditt. Vi vil aldri selge eller på annen måte dele dine persondata med tredjepart, bortsett fra datterselskaper eller andre virksomheter knyttet til Vanderbilt.

 

Begrensninger når det gjelder hensikt
Når Vanderbilt innhenter, bruker eller gir videre persondata, skjer det bare i forbindelse med formål som er gjort kjent for deg, med mindre utnyttelsen:

  • gjelder bruk av persondata til noe som er direkte knyttet til det opprinnelige formålet som persondataene ble samlet inn for,

  • er nødvendig for å utarbeide, fremforhandle og iverksette en kontrakt med deg,

  • kreves ifølge lov eller av relevante statlige myndighet eller rettsinstans,

  • er nødvendig for å etablere eller opprettholde et juridisk krav eller forsvar

er nødvendig for å hindre svindel eller endre ulovlige aktiviteter som for eksempel bevisste angrep på Vanderbilts informasjonsteknologisystemer.

 

Overføring av data til andre land

Vanderbilt kan overføre din personlige data til tredjeparts databehandlere, leverandører eller hosting partnere, agenter eller tjenestetilbydere som handler på vegne av Vanderbilt som befinner seg i land utenfor EØS eller til andre enheter i vårt konsern i sammenheng med formålene som er beskrevet over. Det kan være at land utenfor EØS området ikke har samme nivå av datasikkerhet som Norge, selv om vår innsamling, lagring og bruk av dine personopplysninger fortsatt vil være regulert av denne personvernerklæringen.

Ved å bruke denne Nettstedet samtykker du i slik overføring av dine personopplysninger til land utenfor EØS.

 

Kommunikasjons- og bruksdata

Når du bruker telekommunikasjonstjenester for å få tilgang til Nettstedet, vil dine kommunikasjonsdata (f.eks. IP-adresse) eller bruksdata (f.eks. informasjon om begynnelse, slutt og varighet for hvert enkelt besøk og informasjon om de telekommunikasjonstjenestene du brukte) bli generert teknisk, og de kan i prinsippet knyttes til persondata. Innhentingen, behandlingen og bruken av dine kommunikasjons- og bruksdata vil skje i henhold til denne personvernerklæringen.

 

Ikke-personlige data som innhentes automatisk 

Når du kobler deg til Nettstedet, kan vi automatisk (dvs. ikke ved registrering) innhente ikke-personlige data (f.eks. type nettleser og operativsystem som er brukt, domenenavn for hvor din økt ble påbegynt, antall besøk, gjennomsnittlig tid du er inne på Nettstedet og hvilke sider du har sett på). Vi kan samle (på en måte som ivaretar anonymisering) og bruke disse dataene, og videreformidle dem til våre tilknyttede virksomheter verden over for å få oversikt over hvor populær Nettstedet er, og å forbedre dens ytelse eller innhold.

"Cookies" - informasjon som lagres automatisk på din datamaskin 
Cookies er små tekstfiler som legges inn på din datamaskin av nettsteder som du besøker. De er brukt i stort omfang for å få nettsider til å fungere, i tillegg til å skaffe viktig informasjon om hvordan de besøkende bruker nettsidene. Besøk www.aboutcookies.org dersom du ønsker nærmere forklaring.

Når du besøker Nettstedet, kan vi lagre data på din datamaskin i form av en "cookie". Cookies kan hjelpe oss på mange måter, for eksempel ved å gjøre det mulig for oss å tilpasse nettstedet til dine interesser og for å få viktige deler av Nettstedet til å fungere, slik som registrering og kontaktskjemaer.

Hvis du ikke vil motta cookies, kan du konfigurere nettleseren din slik at den sletter alle cookies fra harddisken på datamaskinen, blokkerer alle cookies eller gir en melding før en cookie blir lagret. Dersom du setter opp nettsiden slik at den nekter eller blokkerer cookies, kan dette forhindre Nettstedet i å fungere ordentlig når du bruker den.

Aktivering, deaktivering og sletting av cookies

Du kan finne mer informasjon om hvordan du aktiverer, deaktiverer og/eller sletter cookies i brukerveiledningen og/eller Hjelp-funksjonen i nettleseren din.

 

Sikkerhet
Vanderbilt benytter egnede tekniske og organisasjonsmessige sikkerhetstiltak for å beskytte dine persondata mot å bli ødelagt, gå tapt eller endres enten ved uhell eller på ulovlig måte, og mot ulovlig utnyttelse og tilgang.

 

Lenker til andre nettsteder
Nettstedet inneholder lenker til andre nettsteder. Denne personvernerklæringen gjelder kun for dette Nettstedet. Linker til andre nettsteder og informasjon innhentet av disse nettstedene er ikke omfattet av denne personvernerklæringen og kan reguleres av tredjeparters vilkår og personvernerklæringer.

 

Tilgjengelighet og Innhold

Selv om vi bestreber oss på å gjøre Nettstedet tilgjengelig for deg, kan vi ikke garantere at din tilgang til Nettstedet vil være kontinuerlig og uforstyrret eller at Nettstedet vil være fri for feil. Vi forbeholder oss retten til å avbryte tilgangen til Nettstedet når som helst og uten varsel, også for planlagt eller akutt vedlikehold, reparasjoner, oppgraderinger eller for å forbedre Nettstedets ytelse eller funksjonalitet. Vi påtar oss intet ansvar overfor deg hva angår slike avbrytelser i Nettstedets tilgjengelighet. 

 

Spørsmål og kommentarer
Hvis du har spørsmål eller kommentarer til Vanderbilts retningslinjer for personvern og datasikkerhet, eller hvis du ønsker å utøve dine rettigheter til å vite hvilke data vi har lagret om deg, eller til å rette eller slette slike personopplysninger klikk på "Kontakt oss" og send oss dine spørsmål og tilbakemeldinger.  Det vil fra tid til annen kunne gjøres endringer i personvernerklæringen og når det gjøres vil vi legge ut vår endrede personvernerklæring på denne siden. Vennligst sjekk denne siden regelmessig for å holde deg oppdatert.

Vanderbilt International (UK) Limited er behandlingsansvarlig for data samlet inn via dette nettstedet. Den registrerte adressen er:

Vanderbilt International (UK) Limited

1 Park Row

Leeds
LS1 5AB
UK